Staggered Jog June 2014 Results

 

Staggered Jog Results – Sunday, 29 June 2014
Pos. Name Actual Time MPM 12m PB % +/-
1 Phaedra Casey 58m 03  9.29 9.94 +6.54
2 Kim Bates 60m 28 9.67 6.00 +3.88
3 Dave Thomas 57m 00 9.12 9.41 +3.08
4 Kerry Williams 63m 18 10.13 10.45 +3.06
5 Claire Primett 53m 02 8.49 8.54 +0.59
6 Rob Talbot 45m 57 7.35 7.37 +0.27
7 Nigel Sullivan 41m 10 6.59 6.53 -0.92
8 Tony Merritt 70m 12 11.23 10.26 -9.45
9 Ben Harte 41m 56 6.71 6.11 -9.82
10 Alan Watson 60m 30 9.68 8.79 -10.13
11 Alison Cronin 58m 04 9.29 8.33 -11.52
12 Suki Singh 63m 53 10.22 9.09 -12.43
13 Dave Appleby 47m 04 7.53 No 12m PB
13 Jenny Zaremba 59m 20 9.49 No 12m PB
17 Kerry Williams 65m 20 10.45 No 12m PB

Congratulations to Phaedra Casey for winning this month’s candlesticks
for the second month running and to all those who gained a plus result.

Well done Phaedra and also Claire Primett for achieving an all time personal
best on the day.

Eric

Helper’s Half

The Helper’s Half is a club only half marathon run on the Burnham Beeches Half Marathon course one week prior to the big event. It is intended for those who would like to run the route but have volunteered to marshal a week later. The option to only run one lap of Half Marathon course is also available.

** Club Championship Event **

 Aug 10 09:00
Show in Google map Caldicott School, Crown Lane, Farnham Common, Bucks, SL2 3SL

Lord Major’s Mile – Friday 20th June 2014 – Results

Please find below the results of this year’s Lord Major’s Mile.  The times for runners who did not win a category will be provided in due course.

Thanks to all the helpers and runners who turned up to make this a successful evening.

 

Finishing Position Name Time Category
1 Chris Rose – 1st Male / MV50 5.05 MV50
2 Nigel Sullivan – MV40 5.06 MV40
3 Ben Schiffer-Hart 5.09 MS
4 Mark Stringer – 1st Boy 5.12 Boy>9
5 Chris Firman 5.32 MV40
6 Lee Norcott  5.36 MS
7 Phill Jones  5.37 MV40
8 Mick Driver  5.56 MV50
8a Michael Barber  6.01
9 Liz Bennett – 1st Lady 6.06 FS
10 John Irwin – MV60 6.18 MV60
11 Peter Allen  6.20 MS
12 Rachel Samms – 1st FV40 6.21 FV40
13 Tony Cleish  6.23 MV50
14 Oliver Keane  6.42 MV50
15 Phaedra Casey  6.59 FS
16 Dave Ford  7.04 MV60
17 Ben Stringer  7.10 M>9
18 Molly Samms – 1st Girl 7.20 F>9
19 Jo Stringer  7.20 FV40
20 Jennifer Lane  7.21
21 George Samms  7.47 M>9
22 Benjy Thomasson  7.48 MS
23 Harriet Syms  7.49 FS
24 Nicholas Gilpin  8.05 M>9
25 Leah Buckingham – GU9 11.4 GU9
26 Yvette Buckingham  tbc FS
27 Sam Casey – BU9 11.5 BU9
28 Elinor Casey  tbc F>9
29 Andrew Casey  tbc MS

Lord Mayor’s Mile

Details to be confirmed at club announcements.

** Club Championship Event **

 

UPDATE – as per Alan’s email the event has been confirmed and we can also confirm that we will be going ahead with the BBQ!

Usual procedure, bring along your own meat/sausages/anything else you want to throw onto the BBQ.  The club will provide some bread/salad/etc.

Looking forward to seeing as many of you as possible.

PLEASE TURN UP FOR 18:00 onwards to register, but no later than 18:40!

UPDATE – Weather looks promising, so no excuse for not turning up!

 

 Jun 20 19:00
Show in Google map Lord Mayors Drive, Burnham Beeches, Slough

Staggered Jog Results 25th May 2014

Excellent turn out of 20+ runners – well done to everybody and obviously those who helped organise the event!

Staggered Jog Results – Sunday, 25 May 2014
Pos. Name Actual Time MPM 12m PB % +/-
1 Phaedra Casey 62m 08 9.94 10.31 +3.59
2 Chris Firman 43m 51 7.02 7.17 +2.09
3 Vincent Grinney 51m 30 8.24 8.38 +1.67
4 Claire Primett 53m 21 8.54 8.59 +0.58
5 Rob Talbot 46m 13 7.39 7.37 -0.27
6 John Monaghan 49m 08 7.86 7.83 -0.38
7 Nigel Sullivan 40m 59 6.56 6.53 -0.46
8 Mike Morgan 67m 47 10.85 10.59 -2.46
9 Mick Driver 48m 12 7.71 7.41 -4.05
10 Tony Merritt 66m 45 10.68 10.26 -4.09
11 Caroline Sealy 66m 58 10.71 10.15 -5.52
12 Dave Ford 58m 46 9.40 8.86 -6.09
13 Ben Harte 40m 38 6.50 6.11 -6.38
14 Nell Neale 66m 18 10.61 9.89 -7.28
15 Bob Engel 72m 10 11.55 10.15 -13.79
16 John Irwin 52m 14 8.38 7.28 -14.84
17 Michael Lister 57m 32 9.21 No 12m PB
17 Oliver Keene 54m 31 8.72 No 12m PB
17 Lucy Bartlett 48m 18 7.73 No 12m PB
17 Dave Thomas 58m 48 9.41 No 12m PB
17 Naseem Lister 63m 58 10.23 No 12m PB
17 Kerry Williams 65m 20 10.45 No 12m PB

Congratulations to Phaedra Casey for winning this month’s candlesticks.
Many thanks for all  those who helped, including John Davies and
Alan Watson.

Eric